UK Vintage Radio Repair and Restoration Powered By Google Custom Search Vintage Radio Service Data

Go Back   UK Vintage Radio Repair and Restoration Discussion Forum > General Vintage Technology > General Vintage Technology Discussions

Notices

General Vintage Technology Discussions For general discussions about vintage radio and other vintage electronics etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 25th May 2020, 11:07 am   #1
ChristianFletcher
Hexode
 
ChristianFletcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: South Yorkshire, UK.
Posts: 433
Default May 2020 radio quiz

Please find attached this months Vintage Radio Quiz.

I am also doing a live pub style quiz via Zoom for those that want to take part in the quiz live one saturday nights in the month, starts at 21:00. If you have an interresting in taking part PM me.

I am always looking for new interesting and fun questions so if you have any ideas please PM me. I would like to thanks members of our radio community that sent me questions last month


And remember its just for fun!


My best regards Chris



__________________________________________________ __________________________
THE BIG RADIO QUIZ 23-05-2020
__________________________________________________ __________________________



ROUND ONE - HISTORY
ROUND TWO - TECHNICAL
ROUND THREE - GENERAL RADIO KNOWLEDGE
31 Questions
__________________________________________________ __________________________________________________ _______

ROUND ONE HISTORY




1) The world first teletext service better known as Ceefax ended on the 23rd of October 2012 but when did it begin
A) 1974
B) 1979
C) 1980



2) The Mullard valve company was founded by Captain Stanley R Mullard in 1920. Where was it founded
a) Birmingham
b) Coventry
c) London


3) Which was the first naval battle in which wireless telegraphy played a pivitol role.
A. 1805 Battle of Trafalgar
B. 1904 Dogger Bank incident
C. 1905 Battle of Tsushima


4) The Telstar satellites successfully relayed the first television pictures through space.
But what was the name of the group to have a chart hit with Telstar in 1962.
A) The Tornados
B) The Hollies
C) R.E.O. Speedwagon


5) For over five decades Goonhilly Earth Station assisted with terrestrial and extra terrestrial
communications, including the moon landing. But where is Goonhilly located
A) Cornwall
B) Devon
C) Dorset

Bonus At Goonhilly what is the nickname given to "Antenna One"



6) The Regency TR-1, the world’s first commercial transistor radio. what was the year it first went on sale
A) 1954
B) 1958
C) 1961



Bonus question How much did it cost
A) $23
B) $50
C) $175


7) Which British loud speaker manufacturer was founded by Guy Fountain in London England as the Tulsemere manufacturing company in 1926
A) Celestion
B) Wharfedale
C) Tannoy Ltd



8) Heinrich Hertz died on 1 January 1894. How old was he on his death?
A) 36
B) 46
C) 56



9) What would you associate with Bush House, from 1941 to 2012?
A) BBC Radio Licencing
B) BBC Television Broadcasting
C) BBC World Service



10) What year did radio Caroline start broadcasting.
A) 1961
B) 1964
C) 1972


Bonus from 1983 what was the name of the boat
from which radio Caroline was broadcast
__________________________________________________ __________________________
ROUND TWO TECHNICAL


11) The invention capacitor dates back to 1746. what name was given to the first capacitor
A) Beehive
B) Plate accumulator
C) Leiden Jar



12) The Mullard C280 metallised polyester capacitors are better known by what name:
A) Mustard Pots
B) Tropical Fish
C) Bumble Bees



13) What would be the value of a ceramic disc capacitor labelled with the number 101
A) 10pf
B) 100pf
C) 1000pf



14) If two 100nf capacitor are wired in series what is the total capacitance value
A) 50 nF
B) 100nF
C) 200nF




15) Radio tuning circuit most frequently employ which type of high tolerance capacitor
A) Electrolytic
B) Paper
C) Silver Mica



16) How many picofarads in a microfarad?
A) One Thousand
B) Ten Thousand
C) 1 Million



17) What does SCR stand for?
A) Short Circuit Rectifier
B) Silicon Controlled Rectifier
C) Small Cracked Resistor



18) Where would you tune a radio dial for a signal that has the same numeric value
in frequency Mhz and wavelength in meters.
A) 153.5 Khz
B) 11.342 Mhz
C) 17.3 Mhz




19) What modulation mode does the VHF air band use.
A) FM
B) AM
C) SSB




20) What current will flow through a 48 ohm resistor when connected to a 24V supply.
A) 72 mA
B) 500 mA
C) 1152 mA



__________________________________________________ __________________________
General Radio Knowledge Round


21) NAD amplifier company was founded in London, England, in 1972 by Dr. Martin L. Borish.
NAD’s most famous product is NAD 3020 integrated amplifier. But What doe NAD stand for
A) New Audio Direction
B) Newbold Audio Definition
C) New Acoustic Dimension



22) Which radio manufacturing brand produced the following models:
Jewel, Nomad De-Luxe , MAYFAIR 6150
A) Decca
B) Dynatron
C) Defiant




23) What does the amateur radio Q code of QSY mean?
A) Your location
B) Interference on the frequency
C) Change your operating frequency



24) What is the name of the Archers' family farm in radio soap The Archers?
A) Brookside
B) Brookfield
C) Brookshields



25) In the 1980 BBC two comedy The Young Ones, who was encouraged to “eat the television"
A) Vyvyan
B) Neil
C) Mike




26) What is the frequency of Radio 4 Long Wave
A) 198 kilohertz
B) 252 Kilohertz
C) 187 Kilohertz




27) Hacker Radio Top Trumps, which of the following radio contains the most transistors
A) RP34 Democrat
B) RP25 Sovereign II
C) RV20 Mayflower II



28) Which of the following radio manufacturers holds a royal warrant.
A) Bush Radio
B) Graham Amplion company
C) Roberts Radio Ltd



29) Name the 1981 debut single by American alternative rock band R.E.M.
A) Radio Radio
B) Radio Free Europe
C) Radio killer




30) In amateur radio What does the abbreviation WARC stand for:
A) World Administrative Radio Conference
B) Wartime Admiltary radio committee
C) Weatherproof Antenna Radio Connector



31) On 27th June 2014 changes were made to the UK CB licence regulation allow what:
A) Transmission of Wideband FM
B) Transmission above 12 Watts
C) AM-SSB operating modes






THIS ENDS THE QUIZ ANSWERS BELOW THANKS FOR PLAYING


__________________________________________________ __________________________
ANSWERS


1) The world first teletext service better known as Ceefax ended on the 23rd of October 2012but when did it begin
Answer (A) 1974


BBC to switch off Red Button information service in 2020. The BBC is to switch off its Red Buttonteletext service from the start of next year, the broadcaster has confirmed. The closure of theservice marks the end of the BBC's teletext, 45 years after it began
__________________________________________________ __________________________
2) The Mullard valve company was founded by Captain Stanley R Mullard in 1920. Where was it founded
Answer (C) London

The Mullard Radio Valve Co. of Southfields, London, was founded in 1920 by Captain Stanley R. Mullard,who had previously designed thermionic valves for the Admiralty before becoming managing director of the Z Electric Lamp Co. The company soon moved to Hammersmith, London and then in 1923 to Balham, London
__________________________________________________ __________________________
3) Which was the first naval battle in which wireless telegraphy played a pivitol role.
Answer (C) 1905 Battle of Tsushima

1905 Battle of Tsushima: On May 26, 1905 a Japanese auxiliary cruiser detected the Russian fleet passing through
the Tsushima Strait between Japan and Korea under cover of fog and, using wireless telegraphy, informed the Admiral
of
the Japanese fleet of the location. For imperial Russia, the defeat at Tsushima meant the literal beginning of the
end.
It contributed to the revolution of 1905, and thus opened the way to the revolution of 1917, which toppled the
empire
and resulted in the creation of the Soviet Union. The Cruiser Aurora, which survived the Battle of Tsushima and on
25 October 1917 fired a blank shot that signaled the beginning of the October Revolution, can be seen in St.
Petersburg:
__________________________________________________ __________________________

4) The Telstar satellites successfully relayed the first television pictures through space.
But what was the name of the group to have a chart hit with Telstar in 1962.
Answer (A) The Tornados


Telstar" is a 1962 instrumental written and produced by Joe Meek for the English band the Tornados.
The track reached number 1 on the U.S. Billboard Hot 100 in December 1962
the second British recording to reach number 1 on that chart in the year after
__________________________________________________ __________________________
5) For over five decades Goonhilly Earth Station assisted with terrestrial and extra terrestrial communications, including the moon landing. But where is Goonhilly located
Answer (A) Cornwall

Bonus At Goonhilly what is the nickname given to "Antenna One"
Bonus Answer: Arthur
Goonhilly Satellite Earth Station is a large radiocommunication site located on
Goonhilly Downs near Helston on the Lizard peninsula in Cornwall
__________________________________________________ __________________________
6) The Regency TR-1, the world’s first commercial transistor radio. what was the year it first went on sale
Answer: (A) 1954
Bonus question How much did it cost: B) $50
The Regency TR-1 was the first commercially manufactured transistor radio. First sold in 1954,
it was a novelty due to small size and portability; about 150,000 units were sold despite mediocre
performance. The device demonstrated the use of transistors for consumer electronics; previously transistors
had only been used in military or industrial applications. Surviving specimens are sought out by collectors
__________________________________________________ __________________________________________________ _____
7) Which British loud speaker manufacturer was founded by Guy Fountain in London England
as the Tulsemere manufacturing company in 1926
Answer (C) Tannoy Ltd
Tannoy Ltd is a British manufacturer of loudspeakers and public-address (PA) systems. The company
was founded by Guy Fountain in London, England as Tulsemere Manufacturing Company in 1926
__________________________________________________ __________________________________________________ _____
8) Heinrich Hertz died on 1 January 1894. How old was he on his death?
Answer (A) 36 Years
Heinrich Rudolf HertzGerman: 22 February 1857 – 1 January 1894) was a German physicist who first conclusively
proved the existence of the electromagnetic waves predicted by James Clerk Maxwell's equations of
electromagnetism. The unit of frequency, cycle per second, was named the "hertz" in his honor
__________________________________________________ __________________________
9) What would you associate with Bush House, from 1941 to 2012?
Answer (C) BBC World Service


Now part of the Strand Campus of King's College London, Bush House previously served as the headquarters of the BBC World Service. Broadcasting from Bush House lasted for 70 years, from winter 1941 to summer 2012.The final BBC broadcast from Bush House was the 12noon BST news bulletin on 12 July 2012.
__________________________________________________ __________________________

10) What year did radio Caroline start broadcasting.
Answer (B) 1964

The Fredericia was renamed MV Caroline and anchored off Felixstowe, Suffolk,
where it began test transmissions on Friday, 27 March 1964. On Saturday, 28 March,
it began regular broadcasting at noon on 1520 kHz (announced as 199 metres)
with the opening conducted by Simon Dee.
Bonus from 1983 what was the name of the boat from which radio Caroline was broadcast
Answer: Ross Revenge
The Ross Revenge started her broadcasting career in August 1983 and was out at sea until November 1991.
The original Radio Caroline ship was formerly called the Fredericia and she broadcast from 28th March 1964
until 3rd March 1968. In July of 1964 Caroline merged with a rival station, Radio Atlanta.

__________________________________________________ __________________________
ROUND TWO TECHNICAL


11) The invention capacitor dates back to 1745. what name was given to the first capacitor Answer (C) The Leiden Jar
A Leyden jar (or Leiden jar) is an antique electrical component which stores a high-voltage electric charge(from an external source) between electrical conductors on the inside and outside of a glass jar. It typically consists of a glass jar with metal foil cemented to the inside and the outside surfaces,and a metal terminal projecting vertically through the jar lid to make contact with the inner foil.It was the original form of the capacitor(also called condenser). Its invention was a discovery made independently by German cleric Ewald Georg von Kleiston 11 October 1745 and by Dutch scientist Pieter van Musschenbroek of Leiden
__________________________________________________ __________________________

12) The Mullard C280 metallised polyester capacitors are better known by what name:
Answer (B) Tropical Fish


Although they are colloquially referred to as ‘Tropical Fish’ capacitors, their true moniker
is the C280 Miniature Metallised Polyester Film Capacitor and they came in two voltage ratings, 250V and 400V wkg.

__________________________________________________ __________________________
13) What would be the value of a ceramic disc capacitor labelled with the number 101
Answer (B) 100pf


Ceramic capacitors encoding consists 1-3 digits. If the capacitor code consist only 1 or 2 digits,
it is simply their capacitance value in PicoFarads (pF). For example if a ceramic capacitor
has a code '5' and other has '47', their respective capacitance values are 5 pF and 47 pF
__________________________________________________ __________________________

14) If two 100nf capacitor are wired in series what is the total capacitance value
Answer (A) 50 nF

When capacitors are connected in series, the total capacitance is less than any one of the series capacitors'individual capacitances. ... If two or more capacitors are connected in parallel,the overall effect is that of a single equivalent capacitor having the sum total of the
plate areas of the individual capacitors.
__________________________________________________ __________________________

15) Radio tuning circuit most frequently employ which type of high tolerance capacitor
Answer (C) Silver Mica

Mica is a group of natural minerals. Silver mica capacitors are capacitors which use mica as the dielectric.There are two types of mica capacitors: clamped mica capacitors and silver mica capacitors.Clamped mica capacitors are now considered obsolete due to their inferior characteristics.Silver mica capacitors are used instead. They are made by sandwiching mica sheets coated with metal on both sides.This assembly is then encased in epoxy in order to protect it from the environment.Mica capacitors are generally used when the design calls for stable, reliable capacitors of relatively small values. They are low-loss capacitors, which allow them to be used at high frequencies, and their value does not change much over time. Read more http://www.capacitorguide.com/mica-capacitor/
__________________________________________________ __________________________

16) How many picofarads in a microfarad?
Answer: (C) 1 Million
The answer is 1.0E-6. We assume you are converting between microfarad and puff.
You can view more details on each measurement unit: uF or pF The SI derived unit
for capacitance is the farad. 1 farad is equal to 1000000 uF, or 1000000000000 pF
__________________________________________________ __________________________

17) What does SCR stand for?
Answer (B) Silicon Controlled Rectifier
A silicon controlled rectifier or semiconductor controlled rectifier is a four-layer solid-state
current-controlling device.
The principle of four-layer p–n–p–n switching was developed by Moll, Tanenbaum, Goldey and Holonyak of Bell
Laboratories in 1956.

__________________________________________________ __________________________

18) Where would you tune a radio dial for a signal that has the same numeric value of frequency in MHz and wavelength in meters.

Answer CC) 17.3 Mhz

17.320508 MHz = 17.320508 meters
__________________________________________________ __________________________

19) What mode on modulation does the VHF air band use.
Answer: (B) AM
There are AM radios on VHF frequencies and FM radios on VHF frequencies.
Capture Effect is why AM modulation is used for aircraft. AM is used for medium frequency
(526 KHz to 1606 KHz) radio because it was the least expensive option with the service was established.
__________________________________________________ __________________________

20) What current will flow through a 48 ohm resistor when connected to a 24V supply.
Answer (B) 500 mA
24/48 = 0.5A = 500mA

__________________________________________________ __________________________

General Radio Knowledge Round
21) NAD amplifier company was founded in London, England, in 1972 by Dr. Martin L. Borish.
NAD’s most famous product is NAD 3020 integrated amplifier. But What doe NAD stand for
Answer (C) New Acoustic Dimension

__________________________________________________ __________________________

22) Which radio manufacturing brand produced the following models: Jewel, Nomad De-Luxe , MAYFAIR 6150
Answer (B) Dynatron

__________________________________________________ __________________________

23) What does the amateur radio Q code of QSY mean?
Answer (C) Change your operating frequency

The original Q-codes were created, circa 1909, by the British government as a "list of abbreviations... prepared for the use of British ships and coast stations licensed by the Postmaster General QSY. (radio slang, question) Shall I change to transmission on another frequency? (radio slang, statement) Change to transmission on another frequency (or on ... kHz (or MHz)).
__________________________________________________ __________________________

24) What is the name of the Archers' family farm in radio soap The Archers?
Answer (B) Brookfield

Brookfield Farm is a 469-acre (190 ha) mixed farm which was managed by Dan Archer
and then by his son Phil. After Phil's retirement in 2001, his son David Archer took over.
__________________________________________________ __________________________

25) In the 1980 BBC two comedy The Young Ones, who was encouraged to “eat the television" Answer (A) Vyvyan
__________________________________________________ __________________________
26) What is the frequency of Radio 4 Long Wave
Answer (A) 198 kilohertz

Radio 4 can be found on the following channels, frequencies and websites:
DAB Listed as "BBC Radio 4", "BBC R4", or "Radio 4" FM 92 - 95 FM, 103-105 FM. LW 198 Long Wave.
__________________________________________________ __________________________

27) Hacker Radio Top Trumps, which of the following radio contains the most transistors
Answer (B) RP25 Sovereign II
RP25 Soverign II 16 transistors
RP34 Democrat 9 Tranistor
RV20 Mayflower II 0 Tranistors, It is a valve set


__________________________________________________ __________________________

28) Which of the following radio manufacturers holds a royal warrant.
Answer (C) Roberts Radio Ltd

https://www.royalwarrant.org/company/roberts-radio-ltd

__________________________________________________ __________________________

29) Name the 1981 debut single by American alternative rock band R.E.M.
Answer (B) Radio Free Europe Radio Free Europe (song) Single by R.E.M. "Radio Free Europe" is the debut single by American alternative rock band R.E.M., released in 1981 on the short-lived independent record label Hib-Tone.

__________________________________________________ __________________________
30) In amateur radio What does the abbreviation WARC stand for:

Answer (A) World Administrative Radio Conference The World Administrative Radio Conference (WARC) bands are three portions of the shortwave radio spectrum used
by licensed and/or certified amateur radio operators. They consist of 30 meters (10.100–10.150 MHz), 17 meters (18.068–18.168 MHz) and 12 meters (24.890–24.990 MHz).
__________________________________________________ __________________________

31) On 27th June 2014 changes were made to the UK CB licence regulation allow what:
Answer (C) AM-SSB operating modes

On 27th June 2014 changes were made to the UK licence to allow the use of AM & SSB modes on CB inthe UK legally for the first time. Only approved radios are legal to use
END
__________________________________________________ __________________________
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Radio Quiz 23-05-2020.pdf (147.8 KB, 9 views)
__________________
Every Silver Lining Has Its Cloud !
ChristianFletcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2020, 10:14 pm   #2
1955APREN
Hexode
 
1955APREN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Market Drayton, Shropshire, UK.
Posts: 372
Default Re: May 2020 radio quiz

pm sent regarding zoom quiz
Derrick
1955APREN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2020, 11:51 pm   #3
Radio Wrangler
Dekatron
 
Radio Wrangler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Fife, Scotland, UK.
Posts: 14,539
Default Re: May 2020 radio quiz

Oh, well I only got the Caroline ship wrong, thinking of a rather friendly name instead. I lucked out on a couple of absolute guesses (naval battle and the young ones)

Good varied selection!

David
__________________
Can't afford the volcanic island yet, but the plans for my monorail and the goons' uniforms are done
Radio Wrangler is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2020, 9:52 am   #4
Philco-Pete
Triode
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chesham, Bucks. UK.
Posts: 20
Default Re: May 2020 radio quiz

Quote:
Originally Posted by Radio Wrangler View Post
Oh, well I only got the Caroline ship wrong, thinking of a rather friendly name instead. I lucked out on a couple of absolute guesses (naval battle and the young ones)

Good varied selection!

David
Same here Mi Amigo

Thanks to Chris for another entertaining quiz!

Pete
nb the (presumably cut and paste bit) answer to Q16 has the wrong sign for the exponent, explaining as it does that it is converting in the other direction.
Philco-Pete is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2020, 10:36 am   #5
Dave Moll
Dekatron
 
Dave Moll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: West Cumbria (CA13), UK
Posts: 4,600
Default Re: May 2020 radio quiz

Not so good on the non-technical:

round 1: 5/12
round 2: 10/10
round 3: 2/11
__________________
Mending is better than Ending (cf Brave New World by Aldous Huxley)
Dave Moll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2020, 10:58 am   #6
eddie_ce
Pentode
 
eddie_ce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: nr. Hannover, Germany
Posts: 225
Default Re: May 2020 radio quiz

Thanks for an entertaining quiz.

Round One let me down - 6,5/10
Round Two - full marks
Round Three - 10/11 I'm obviously not au fait with all of R.E.M.'s offerings

A good bit of fun, I look forward to more.
__________________
Eddie
BVWS Member.
Friend of the BVWTM
eddie_ce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2020, 12:48 pm   #7
ionburn
Heptode
 
ionburn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Lincoln, Lincolnshire, UK.
Posts: 541
Default Re: May 2020 radio quiz

Thank you for another interesting quiz!

I have to say I am with others in being very 'so so' with anything but the technical round but all very interesting.

I too look forward to the next.
ionburn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:59 am.


All information and advice on this forum is subject to the WARNING AND DISCLAIMER located at https://www.vintage-radio.net/rules.html.
Failure to heed this warning may result in death or serious injury to yourself and/or others.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2002 - 2020, Paul Stenning.