UK Vintage Radio Repair and Restoration Powered By Google Custom Search Vintage Radio Service Data

Go Back   UK Vintage Radio Repair and Restoration Discussion Forum > Specific Vintage Equipment > Vintage Television and Video

Notices

Vintage Television and Video Vintage television and video equipment, programmes, VCRs etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11th Feb 2019, 10:58 pm   #1
Claustrofob
Triode
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden.
Posts: 12
Default Need help getting into service mode (Samsung CB14)

Hello!

I have a Samsung CB14F1T and I'm having problem accessing the service menu.
Here's what is says in the service manual:
Code:
This mode uses the standard remote control. The Service Mode is activated by entering
the following remote-control sequence:

1) SLEEP --> FACTORY

2) STAND-BY --> DISPLAY --> P.STD --> MUTE --> POWER ON.
Question 1:
I have the original remote, but I can't see the P.STD button anywhere.

Question 2:
I may have the wrong service manual (I doubt it) so I find other combinations like:
Code:
1) DISPLAY --> FACTORY

2) STAND-BY --> DISPLAY --> MENU --> MUTE --> POWER ON.
These buttons I have, but that combination doesn't work either.

Question 3:
The combination I press is the nr 2) option but should I press 1) before entering the 2) command?
If so, how do I press FACTORY , I'm confused?

Can someone please help me?

I've attached a picture of my remote.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_5886.jpg
Views:	37
Size:	31.0 KB
ID:	178243  
Claustrofob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Feb 2019, 11:43 pm   #2
jayceebee
Hexode
 
jayceebee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Durham, County Durham, UK.
Posts: 335
Default Re: Need help getting into service mode (Samsung CB14)

I stay in hotels quite regularly for work, if I need enter factory mode to disable Hotel mode so I can carry out a retune I do the following.

With the set already in standby press, DISPLAY --> MENU --> MUTE --> hold POWER for 5 seconds.

This has never failed me yet with any Samsung.

Note substitute INFO for DISPLAY on later models.

John.

Last edited by jayceebee; 11th Feb 2019 at 11:50 pm.
jayceebee is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Feb 2019, 12:03 am   #3
Claustrofob
Triode
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden.
Posts: 12
Default Re: Need help getting into service mode (Samsung CB14)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jayceebee View Post
With the set already in standby press, DISPLAY --> MENU --> MUTE --> hold POWER for 5 seconds.
John.
I forgot to mention that this is an old CRT television.
Unfortunately, your combination didnít work

I was so hopefull!
Claustrofob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Feb 2019, 12:21 am   #4
jayceebee
Hexode
 
jayceebee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Durham, County Durham, UK.
Posts: 335
Default Re: Need help getting into service mode (Samsung CB14)

Try substituting P.SIZE for MENU.
jayceebee is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Feb 2019, 12:35 am   #5
Claustrofob
Triode
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden.
Posts: 12
Default Re: Need help getting into service mode (Samsung CB14)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jayceebee View Post
Try substituting P.SIZE for MENU.
Didnít work

I tried the first combination you gave me on my newer LCD Samsung, worked first try but this old CRT is a stubborn one. Iím starting to think the service menu canít be accessed. But the menu system has this OSD (or something) menues so it fells modern enough to have access to a service menu.
Claustrofob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Feb 2019, 12:42 am   #6
jayceebee
Hexode
 
jayceebee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Durham, County Durham, UK.
Posts: 335
Default Re: Need help getting into service mode (Samsung CB14)

Don't worry, there will be someone here who will know the correct sequence. BTW what type of problem are you trying to correct in factory mode?
jayceebee is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Feb 2019, 12:52 am   #7
Claustrofob
Triode
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden.
Posts: 12
Default Re: Need help getting into service mode (Samsung CB14)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jayceebee View Post
BTW what type of problem are you trying to correct in factory mode?
I need to adjust the picture because itís offset to the left. I have alot of CRTs for retrogaming and I like to adjust them to fit as good as possible.
Claustrofob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Feb 2019, 3:10 pm   #8
Maarten
Nonode
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Haarlem, Netherlands
Posts: 2,221
Default Re: Need help getting into service mode (Samsung CB14)

The factory button is only on the service remote. I suspect sequence 1 is for the service remote, while squence 2 is for the consumer remote.
Maarten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Feb 2019, 3:38 pm   #9
jayceebee
Hexode
 
jayceebee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Durham, County Durham, UK.
Posts: 335
Default Re: Need help getting into service mode (Samsung CB14)

That makes perfect sense. Google brings up two models of service remote, TM930 part no. AA81-00243A and TM1240, AA81-00243B.

Google also throws up some other combinations on the TV remote you could try, all done with the set in standby.

Mute + 1 + 8 + 2 + Power
Mute + 1 + 1 + 9 + Power
Display/Info + P.STD + Mute + Power
P.STD + Help + Sleep + Power
P.STD + Menu + Sleep + Power
Sleep + P.STD + Mute + Power

Although your remote doesn't appear to have P.STD as I said earlier I think P.SIZE will be it's equivalent.

John.

Last edited by jayceebee; 12th Feb 2019 at 3:58 pm. Reason: more info
jayceebee is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Feb 2019, 4:13 pm   #10
Claustrofob
Triode
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden.
Posts: 12
Default Re: Need help getting into service mode (Samsung CB14)

Thank you Maarten and jayceebee!

I've tried all those combinations but I finally figured out why it doesn't work for me.

I posted this question in a CRT TV group on Facebook right after this one. The first question I got was if I got the original remote, I did. But since I live in Europe, the buttons are different when comparing a US remote with mine (EU).
Turns out, where P.STD is on the "US" remote, I have something called S.Mode.
So I tried DISPLAY > S.MODE > MUTE > POWER, still didn't work.

So it seems like my remote doesn't output P.STD from that same button?

Back to Facebook again and I got a tip that the Logitech Universal Remote has a Pp button that is equivalent to the P.STD button. Good news! Too bad I don't own that type of remote.
BUT! I have a Logitech Harmony Hub that I use in my daily TV setup.
Basically, it's a device with built-in BT, IR, RF etc. that you can program to start multiple devices at once.

With this device/hub you can add multiple devices from a database so I was able to add the Samsung CB14F1T. After that, I could go into my Harmomy app on my iPhone and choose the Samsung CB14F1T device and voilŠ, I now had access to all the buttons. including a button called Pp!!
So I pressed DISPLAY > Pp >MUTE > POWER and BOOM!! I just entered the service menu.

The TV is now adjusted and ready for action!

Thanks alot for your help.
Claustrofob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Feb 2019, 8:46 pm   #11
jayceebee
Hexode
 
jayceebee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Durham, County Durham, UK.
Posts: 335
Default Re: Need help getting into service mode (Samsung CB14)

Good to see you got a result.
jayceebee is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 17th Feb 2019, 1:41 am   #12
ben
Dekatron
 
ben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Madrid, Spain / Wirral, UK
Posts: 5,259
Default Re: Need help getting into service mode (Samsung CB14)

I think the problem here is that , being only a 14" set, the remote you have is the basic one. Not long ago I was setting up some 28" sets using the s53A chassis, these used a remote whose ID code began AA59. These had the P.STD key, this IIRC toggled between 'cinema - soft - bright' contrast presets. Maybe try keeping an eye out for for such a remote at car boot sales, house clearance places etc. Pic (sourced from internet) attached.

edit: I see your remote has the blue teletext key whose double function is P.std. Try using that in your sequence, you never know!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	samsung aa59.jpg
Views:	17
Size:	38.8 KB
ID:	178538  
__________________
Regards,
Ben.
ben is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 9:10 pm.


All information and advice on this forum is subject to the WARNING AND DISCLAIMER located at https://www.vintage-radio.net/rules.html.
Failure to heed this warning may result in death or serious injury to yourself and/or others.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2002 - 2018, Paul Stenning.