UK Vintage Radio Repair and Restoration Powered By Google Custom Search Vintage Radio Service Data

Go Back   UK Vintage Radio Repair and Restoration Discussion Forum > Specific Vintage Equipment > Television Standards Converters, Modulators etc

Notices

Television Standards Converters, Modulators etc Standards converters, modulators anything else for providing signals to vintage televisions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 26th Dec 2018, 11:50 pm   #1
19Seventy7
Heptode
 
19Seventy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: London, UK.
Posts: 575
Default Modulator or Converter?

Hi, sorry if this is a silly question.

I got a HDMI converter for my 70s TV, I went to test it by plugging in my Xbox, which uses HDMI, which I had no luck of getting an image, so I tried my PS2, which uses composite.

Neither of these gave a picture to the TV, so I googled what it could be, and I read a thread on another website, which could be inaccurate. The way the answer was written, it sounded as if i'd need a modulator?

So my question is, do I need a modulator, or will my converter work, and i'm just doing something wrong?

Edit: I also tried using a modern TV, which had the same issue, and no channel could be found from HDMI - coax to the TV in auto scan.

Thanks
19Seventy7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Dec 2018, 12:25 am   #2
1100 man
Heptode
 
1100 man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Ventnor, Isle of Wight, & Great Dunmow, Essex, UK.
Posts: 947
Default Re: Modulator or Converter?

Hi,
I've been investigating getting something similar myself so I can convert things on Youtube into proper analogue video. As far as I can tell, they just convert an HDMI input into composite video (yellow phono socket) and audio. I've not seen any with modulators built in- after all, why would they? No-one has needed to feed signals into the aerial socket of a TV for 30 years! Apart from us lot of course!!

A modulator turns composite video and audio into a signal that can be fed into the aerial socket.

What device have you got and what output sockets does it have on it?

Cheers
Nick
1100 man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Dec 2018, 12:34 am   #3
19Seventy7
Heptode
 
19Seventy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: London, UK.
Posts: 575
Default Re: Modulator or Converter?

Hi, It's got "HDMI Converter - HDMI to AV + Audio" written on it, and it has: HDMI in, Coax out, composite out and SPDIF out. It also has a switch for PAL or NTSC.

Writing this, I realised the PS2 wouldn't give an image.

So it turns out, ill need an modulator?

Thanks
19Seventy7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Dec 2018, 12:36 am   #4
simpsons
Hexode
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Harrow, London, UK.
Posts: 377
Default Re: Modulator or Converter?

The HDMI converter I am familiar with has a HDMI input socket, RCA phono audio out left and right channels, RCA phono composite video out and a mini USB socket for the power supply. There is no 75 ohm Belling Lee or F connector coaxial aerial socket for connection to the aerial input of a television.

The product supplied comes with a connection chart and your television should either have RCA type composite and audio input or a Scart socket for which you will need to use a Scart socket to RCA phono socket converter. This Scart to RCA connector is available either with a switch allowing the user to choose between it being used to input or output from the Scart socket or, is purchase as required, in this instance for Scart input.

You will then need suitable phono to phono leads to complete the setup.

Should your HDMI converter be quite diffrerent, upload photos and the model number plus any installation details supplied.

Should you television not have video input either scart or phono, then you will need a TV signal modulator between the HDMI converter and television aerial socket.

Last edited by simpsons; 27th Dec 2018 at 12:40 am. Reason: Added mor information
simpsons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Dec 2018, 12:43 am   #5
1100 man
Heptode
 
1100 man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Ventnor, Isle of Wight, & Great Dunmow, Essex, UK.
Posts: 947
Default Re: Modulator or Converter?

When you say 'coax out' does that mean it has an aerial socket similar to a TV aerial socket? Pictures and the model would be helpful.

Cheers
Nick
1100 man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Dec 2018, 12:57 am   #6
19Seventy7
Heptode
 
19Seventy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: London, UK.
Posts: 575
Default Re: Modulator or Converter?

Quote:
Originally Posted by simpsons View Post
The product supplied comes with a connection chart and your television should either have RCA type composite and audio input or a Scart socket Should you television not have video input either scart or phono, then you will need a TV signal modulator between the HDMI converter and television aerial socket.
I only have an aerial socket in my TV, so I'll need a modulator.


1100 Man - Here are the images, It doesn't have a model number for some reason.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image01.jpg
Views:	134
Size:	43.1 KB
ID:	175212   Click image for larger version

Name:	image03.jpg
Views:	142
Size:	55.3 KB
ID:	175213   Click image for larger version

Name:	image02.jpg
Views:	135
Size:	41.9 KB
ID:	175214  
19Seventy7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Dec 2018, 1:23 am   #7
1100 man
Heptode
 
1100 man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Ventnor, Isle of Wight, & Great Dunmow, Essex, UK.
Posts: 947
Default Re: Modulator or Converter?

After a bit of digging, I've found your one on Ebay. The coaxial output is actually digital audio so won't give you a picture on a TV!

So yes, you will need a modulator! If your PS2 gives composite video out, you won't need the HDMI converter for this. Feed the PS2 output into a modulator which will generate an RF signal to feed into the aerial socket of the TV.

Cheers
Nick
1100 man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Dec 2018, 1:38 am   #8
19Seventy7
Heptode
 
19Seventy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: London, UK.
Posts: 575
Default Re: Modulator or Converter?

Oh right, thank you. Will any modulator be okay, as long as it is RF and has the right sockets?

Thanks
19Seventy7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Dec 2018, 2:48 am   #9
G8UWM-MildMartin
Heptode
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockport, Greater Manchester, UK.
Posts: 647
Default Re: Modulator or Converter?

Maybe; it needs to accept the CVBS and audio. Assuming your TV has mono audio, you (ideally, to avoid having just one channel coming through on stereo source material) need to combine both L&R channels to feed it. Something like a 1-kilohm resistor from each channel output connected together at the modulator's audio input might do the job.
G8UWM-MildMartin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Dec 2018, 6:45 am   #10
19Seventy7
Heptode
 
19Seventy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: London, UK.
Posts: 575
Default Re: Modulator or Converter?

Okay, thank you, ill take that into account.

Does anyone know where I can get a cheap HDMI in, Coaxial out, modulator? I've looked online and they're all 100+ which I can't exactly afford.

Maybe there is a way with converters, too? Although, all the converters I've seen has been for audio.

Thanks
19Seventy7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Dec 2018, 10:07 am   #11
wd40addict
Heptode
 
wd40addict's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Stevenage, Herts. UK.
Posts: 648
Default Re: Modulator or Converter?

Why not combine your above hdmi converter with something like https://www.toolstation.com/av-modul...695#full-desc?
wd40addict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Dec 2018, 10:31 am   #12
mark2collection
Pentode
 
mark2collection's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Royal Berkshire, UK.
Posts: 243
Default Re: Modulator or Converter?

Optionally, do you have access to a video recorder, which has either Scart input or video/audio phono inputs?

A video recorder will have a modulator built in & some of these machines can be had for very little money.

Plus, with a video recorder, you could 'plumb-in' a Freeview/Freesat box and of course, play tapes.

All this could be had for under 100 making for a very useable retro TV.

Mark
__________________
Slowly turning the 'to-do', into 'ta-dah'
mark2collection is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Dec 2018, 11:53 am   #13
winston_1
Hexode
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: London, UK.
Posts: 251
Default Re: Modulator or Converter?

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1100 man View Post
No-one has needed to feed signals into the aerial socket of a TV for 30 years!
Really. Tell me why the broadcasters spend so much covering the country with Freeview transmitters then.
winston_1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Dec 2018, 1:27 pm   #14
kan_turk
Pentode
 
kan_turk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 221
Default Re: Modulator or Converter?

Quote:
Originally Posted by InsertNameHere View Post
Does anyone know where I can get a cheap HDMI in, Coaxial out, modulator? I've looked online and they're all 100+ which I can't exactly afford.
You’re unlikely to get a HDMI in to analogue RF out modulator which is what you’d need if you want just one ‘box’ - the 100+ units are likely to be HDMI in to digital (DVB-T) RF out for use with current (Freeview etc) TVs which, I suspect is not what you require

Upshot is I think you’re stuck with using 2 boxes, the one you have + an analogue RF modulator as suggested in the previous post #11 or similar - just one word of warning - do’nt expect spectacular picture quality, after all you are converting from HD to SD which incurs an intrinsic loss of resolution followed by modulation using a domestic RF modulator which has been made ‘down to a price’ (professional ones cost 100s) - not wanting to put you off, just to manage expectations

Hope this helps

Rgds
John

Last edited by kan_turk; 27th Dec 2018 at 1:30 pm. Reason: Word omitted
kan_turk is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Dec 2018, 1:28 pm   #15
Station X
Moderator
 
Station X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ipswich, Suffolk, IP4, UK.
Posts: 14,330
Default Re: Modulator or Converter?

Quote:
Originally Posted by winston_1 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1100 man View Post
No-one has needed to feed signals into the aerial socket of a TV for 30 years!
Nick
Really. Tell me why the broadcasters spend so much covering the country with Freeview transmitters then.
I think 1110 man was referring to connecting STB's, VCR's etc. to TV sets having SCART or similar video inputs.
__________________
Graham. Forum Moderator

Keep the soldering iron hot.
Station X is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Dec 2018, 5:01 pm   #16
19Seventy7
Heptode
 
19Seventy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: London, UK.
Posts: 575
Default Re: Modulator or Converter?

Thanks for all the replies.
I do have a VCR with a SCART input, I should hopefully be getting a Freeview box or something similar.
I should be okay with the quality drop, I'm not one to be too bothered by graphics and can use whatever.

Thanks
19Seventy7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th Dec 2018, 10:37 am   #17
Brigham
Heptode
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Co. Durham, UK.
Posts: 801
Default Re: Modulator or Converter?

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1100 man View Post
No-one has needed to feed signals into the aerial socket of a TV for 30 years!
...Apart from through an aerial, of course!

Last edited by Station X; 28th Dec 2018 at 10:41 am. Reason: Quote wrongly attributed.
Brigham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th Dec 2018, 2:21 pm   #18
Richard_FM
Heptode
 
Richard_FM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Stockport, Cheshire, UK.
Posts: 596
Default Re: Modulator or Converter?

To convert the output from a Playstation 2, it's easy to find a suitable RF modulator online for a few pounds.

These typically plug into the PS2's output socket & have a RF plug to go into the TV.
__________________
Beware of the trickster on the roof
Richard_FM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th Dec 2018, 4:39 pm   #19
19Seventy7
Heptode
 
19Seventy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: London, UK.
Posts: 575
Default Re: Modulator or Converter?

Okay, thank you. I do have other stuff i'd like to use on it, like an xbox or my pc to be able to get youtube, etc, so i'd need a HDMI to SCART adapter too.

Thank you for your help
19Seventy7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th Dec 2018, 12:45 am   #20
1100 man
Heptode
 
1100 man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Ventnor, Isle of Wight, & Great Dunmow, Essex, UK.
Posts: 947
Default Re: Modulator or Converter?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brigham View Post
...Apart from through an aerial, of course!
The point I was trying to make, obviously rather badly, was that the need for most people to modulate video onto a carrier from their own devices had largely disappeared. As TV's appeared with Scart sockets, the need for modulators declined. In fact, later Freeview boxes and almost all DVD players didn't have a modulator built in.

Broadcast signals from an aerial obviously still need to be fed into the aerial socket!!

Cheers
Nick
1100 man is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 4:33 pm.


All information and advice on this forum is subject to the WARNING AND DISCLAIMER located at https://www.vintage-radio.net/rules.html.
Failure to heed this warning may result in death or serious injury to yourself and/or others.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2002 - 2018, Paul Stenning.