UK Vintage Radio Repair and Restoration Powered By Google Custom Search Vintage Radio and TV Service Data

Go Back   UK Vintage Radio Repair and Restoration Discussion Forum > Specific Vintage Equipment > Vintage Computers

Notices

Vintage Computers Any vintage computer systems, calculators, video games etc., but with an emphasis on 1980s and earlier equipment.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 25th Jun 2023, 12:09 pm   #21
Phil__G
Octode
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: North Yorkshire, UK.
Posts: 1,035
Default Re: Spectranet - ethernet for your Spectrum

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gulliver View Post
It shows up in the list of connected devices when I go into the router's advanced settings. It's obtaining an IP address successfully but that's it. With the hub 2 it worked without any settings being fiddled with.
So, again, can you ping the Spectrum from any other device that is connected to the router?
Phil__G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th Jun 2023, 9:00 pm   #22
arjoll
Dekatron
 
arjoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Invercargill, New Zealand
Posts: 3,424
Default Re: Spectranet - ethernet for your Spectrum

Does the new router have the same IP address as the old one? If so, it may be an ARP issue - possible the Spectrum's interface has cached the MAC address of the old router. Not sure how this is sorted on it, but I'd try changing the address of the router in this case. Unless you have devices with static IP addresses it should be painless - just restart all devices so they get a new address via DHCP.

Also check the subnet mask. Not normally a problem, but if the router uses an address in the old "class A" private network (10.x.x.x) it's likely using CDIR and a /24 network (mask 255.255.255.0), while some devices default to /8 (mask 255.0.0.0) in this range.
arjoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Sep 2023, 9:11 pm   #23
Gulliver
Hexode
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Luton, Bedfordshire, UK.
Posts: 467
Default Re: Spectranet - ethernet for your Spectrum

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phil__G View Post
So, again, can you ping the Spectrum from any other device that is connected to the router?


I just tried, without success, to ping the IP address my Spectranet reports.
Gulliver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Sep 2023, 9:14 pm   #24
Gulliver
Hexode
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Luton, Bedfordshire, UK.
Posts: 467
Default Re: Spectranet - ethernet for your Spectrum

Quote:
Originally Posted by arjoll View Post
Does the new router have the same IP address as the old one? If so, it may be an ARP issue - possible the Spectrum's interface has cached the MAC address of the old router. Not sure how this is sorted on it, but I'd try changing the address of the router in this case. Unless you have devices with static IP addresses it should be painless - just restart all devices so they get a new address via DHCP.

Also check the subnet mask. Not normally a problem, but if the router uses an address in the old "class A" private network (10.x.x.x) it's likely using CDIR and a /24 network (mask 255.255.255.0), while some devices default to /8 (mask 255.0.0.0) in this range.

Hmm....I don't know how to find out what the old router's IP address was....as it seems to have ceased functioning as soon as I installed the new one. I do still have it, and have attempted re-installing it several times.

The subnet masking info mostly goes above my head but the IP address of the router isn't 10.x.x.x
Gulliver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Sep 2023, 11:08 pm   #25
Mark1960
Octode
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,248
Default Re: Spectranet - ethernet for your Spectrum

I would expect your router to be 192.168.1.1 or 192.168.0.1 on your LAN, local network.

10.x.x.x looks more like the ip address your network provider would assign to your router on the WAN.

You can probably see the configuration of the router a computer or tablet on your network by entering 192.168.1.1 or 192.168.0.1 in the address of a browser, it might ask for a password, but that should be on a label on the router unless you changed it.
Mark1960 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Sep 2023, 3:09 pm   #26
Clydeuk
Hexode
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Liverpool, Merseyside, UK.
Posts: 453
Default Re: Spectranet - ethernet for your Spectrum

You can configure the Hub to act as just a modem (Virgin call it modem mode) which means you can then use your own router, which may be easier to configure particularly if the Hub 3 is in some way locked down. Instructions here: https://www.virginmedia.com/content/..._t4_s8_a1.html

Obviously not ideal and requires an extra piece of equipment which you may or may not have. There's probably some setting you can change on the Hub if you knew what the exact problem was. I have issues with a wireless printer occasionally refusing to connect that was fine before they changed me over.
Clydeuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Sep 2023, 12:18 am   #27
bigfathairyvika
Hexode
 
bigfathairyvika's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Posts: 479
Default Re: Spectranet - ethernet for your Spectrum

Hi,

Afaik, the spectranet is a hardwired interface , so router passwords are not involved .
It should work fine with the hub 3.
So, from what's been said , the problem appears to be at the spectranet interface end.
But,
To debug, I would need the following:-
IP address,subnet mask,dns server address and router address the spectranet thinks it has.

Note that it is possible for the dhcp service to handout settings and the client (spectranet device) to ignore them. Usually a reset to factory settings of the spectranet device whilst not connected to the hub and also clear the allocation from the hub before reconnection would solve the problem.

On the note of UDP and TCP, these could only be affected for external incoming packets with no internal outgoing request.
All outgoing packets should be fine.



Mark
bigfathairyvika is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 3:12 pm.


All information and advice on this forum is subject to the WARNING AND DISCLAIMER located at https://www.vintage-radio.net/rules.html.
Failure to heed this warning may result in death or serious injury to yourself and/or others.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2002 - 2023, Paul Stenning.