UK Vintage Radio Repair and Restoration Powered By Google Custom Search Vintage Radio Service Data

Go Back   UK Vintage Radio Repair and Restoration Discussion Forum > Specific Vintage Equipment > Vintage Telephony and Telecomms

Notices

Vintage Telephony and Telecomms Vintage Telephones, Telephony and Telecomms Equipment

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 6th Sep 2020, 8:56 am   #1
dagskarlsen
Heptode
 
dagskarlsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Hakadal, Norway
Posts: 514
Default My Smart-1 4 line looses programming

My Smart-1 4 line version looses programming on power-outs.

I am not able to locate any internal battery for the memory. Any body out there who has solved that?

https://www.britishtelephones.com/smart14line.htm

All hints are welcome.

dsk
dagskarlsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th Sep 2020, 2:29 pm   #2
rambo1152
Nonode
 
rambo1152's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Manchester, UK.
Posts: 2,192
Default Re: My Smart-1 4 line looses programming

I looked at mine and can't find a battery or a supercap. Perhaps it is corrupt NVM that causes the processor to do a hard reset?

The only other thing is a "long star @ power-up" reset being performed, however unlikely.

Even when these were new, it could be a challenge to find a phone that sent continuous DTMF.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCF0681.jpg
Views:	59
Size:	40.4 KB
ID:	215062   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCF0682.jpg
Views:	78
Size:	173.1 KB
ID:	215063  
__________________
--
Graham.
G3ZVT
rambo1152 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th Sep 2020, 8:48 pm   #3
dagskarlsen
Heptode
 
dagskarlsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Hakadal, Norway
Posts: 514
Default Re: My Smart-1 4 line looses programming

Quote:
Originally Posted by rambo1152 View Post
The only other thing is a "long star @ power-up" reset being performed, however unlikely.

Even when these were new, it could be a challenge to find a phone that sent continuous DTMF.
At least I have such phone
dagskarlsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th Sep 2020, 12:28 am   #4
Dr-of-style
Triode
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: Dallas, Texas, USA.
Posts: 11
Default Re: My Smart-1 4 line looses programming

You could put a small ups on it.
It would hold quite a while in an outage.
If there are no jumpers for ext Batt, not much you can do.
Dr-of-style is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Sep 2020, 9:50 pm   #5
dagskarlsen
Heptode
 
dagskarlsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Hakadal, Norway
Posts: 514
Default Re: My Smart-1 4 line looses programming

I had an American version not working too, that one had a leaking battery I have replaced it with something I had, time will show how it turns out.

dsk
dagskarlsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Sep 2020, 12:49 pm   #6
dagskarlsen
Heptode
 
dagskarlsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Hakadal, Norway
Posts: 514
Default Re: My Smart-1 4 line looses programming

I have changed battery on 2 of the American versions, one works like it should, but the other does not.
The other got a battery across the 5V capacitor, in series with a diode, I used a Li-ion battery (18650) and a resistor shunting the diode so it will "charge" with 0.1 milliamp to keep it full. (Do not know how that will turn out, but at least with new battery it keeps the memory for at least 12 hours, and so long power-out does "never" happen.

dsk
dagskarlsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 9:19 pm.


All information and advice on this forum is subject to the WARNING AND DISCLAIMER located at https://www.vintage-radio.net/rules.html.
Failure to heed this warning may result in death or serious injury to yourself and/or others.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2002 - 2020, Paul Stenning.