UK Vintage Radio Repair and Restoration Powered By Google Custom Search Vintage Radio Service Data

Go Back   UK Vintage Radio Repair and Restoration Discussion Forum > Specific Vintage Equipment > Vintage Audio (record players, hi-fi etc)

Notices

Vintage Audio (record players, hi-fi etc) Amplifiers, speakers, gramophones and other audio equipment.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 29th Oct 2020, 11:32 am   #1
yestertech
Octode
 
yestertech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Coulsdon, Surrey, UK.
Posts: 1,667
Default Quad FM3 -stereo not working properly

Just looking at an FM3. It seems to basically work and sounds excellent EXCEPT that I'm not getting any stereo information. When first switched on if the tuning is moved there is a burst of stereo and the light comes on. It then seems to switch into mono and the light goes out. ( background noise drops at this point)
Once this has happened, no amount of retuning will bring the stereo light back on or any stereo information.
I will admit that I'm using a pretty naff internal dipole aerial to feed it, as it's all I have since my rooftop aerial blew down. Not sure whether the circuitry is arranged to force to mono if the signal strength is low and hence maybe there is no fault ?

Any thoughts welcome.

Andy
yestertech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th Oct 2020, 12:13 pm   #2
orbanp1
Heptode
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 539
Default Re: Quad FM3 -stereo not working properly

Hi Andy,

Do get the service manual from here:
https://www.manualslib.com/manual/407333/Quad-Fm3.html
Depending what is the serial number there are different circuitry.
The latest models do use the MC1310 stereo decoder and CA3089 FM-IF/decoder IC, earlier models use more obscure ICs.
The service manual also gives alignment instructions.

Regards, Peter
orbanp1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th Oct 2020, 4:56 pm   #3
Craig Sawyers
Nonode
 
Craig Sawyers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Oxford, UK.
Posts: 2,897
Default Re: Quad FM3 -stereo not working properly

OK - there are three generations of the FM3. Which one do you have?

Best alternative is look at the type of decoder chip fitted.

Craig
Craig Sawyers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th Oct 2020, 4:59 pm   #4
Craig Sawyers
Nonode
 
Craig Sawyers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Oxford, UK.
Posts: 2,897
Default Re: Quad FM3 -stereo not working properly

There was a recent thread on this forum about this issue with a third generation one. The guy had replaced the decoder twice, the IF chip once. A bunch of resistors and capacitors. With zero change - short period of stereo and then bosh - just mono.

It turned out in the end to be the transistor that is used to force mono not being a good transistor any more.

Do a forum search and ferret the thread out.

Craig
Craig Sawyers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th Oct 2020, 5:16 pm   #5
PWH
Hexode
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Waiheke Island, New Zealand
Posts: 491
Default Re: Quad FM3 -stereo not working properly

I Had one with the same problem. I just changed the electrolytic next to the decoder IC then it was fine again.
PWH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th Oct 2020, 7:25 pm   #6
vidjoman
Nonode
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: East Sussex, UK.
Posts: 2,565
Default Re: Quad FM3 -stereo not working properly

You mentioned a naff aerial. Are you sure you have enough signal to make it switch to stereo? Low signal will revert to mono which is how you described it.
vidjoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th Oct 2020, 8:24 pm   #7
Tim
Nonode
 
Tim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Bradford on Avon, Wiltshire, UK.
Posts: 2,897
Default Re: Quad FM3 -stereo not working properly

I had a Grundig tuner with exactly that problem. A squirt of freezer on the decoder chip would restore stereo for a few seconds. It is was over 25 years ago so I have no idea now what the chip was.
__________________
"Nothing is as dangerous as being too modern;one is apt to grow old fashioned quite suddenly."
Tim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th Oct 2020, 9:42 pm   #8
Nickthedentist
Dekatron
 
Nickthedentist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Oxford, UK.
Posts: 15,137
Default Re: Quad FM3 -stereo not working properly

I had a Rotel with these symptoms too, a new decoder ic curing it.
Nickthedentist is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29th Oct 2020, 10:37 pm   #9
PJL
Dekatron
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Seaford, East Sussex, UK.
Posts: 4,784
Default Re: Quad FM3 -stereo not working properly

This is the thread Craig is referring to and your symptoms sound quite similar so I would check this first. https://www.vintage-radio.net/forum/...d.php?t=170997
PJL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Nov 2020, 1:43 pm   #10
derekheeps
Tetrode
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland, UK.
Posts: 74
Default Re: Quad FM3 -stereo not working properly

I sold these when new - they weren't the most sensitive of tuners and you do need a good strong signal to get them working at their best .
derekheeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Nov 2020, 11:13 pm   #11
yestertech
Octode
 
yestertech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Coulsdon, Surrey, UK.
Posts: 1,667
Default Re: Quad FM3 -stereo not working properly

I appreciate all the helpful ideas from this thread. The difficulty is that I cannot access a decent aerial, so I have no way of knowing whether this is a 'real' fault, or simply the tuner doing as expected. I'm reticent to look for a fault that might not exist !


Andy
yestertech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Nov 2020, 9:46 am   #12
vidjoman
Nonode
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: East Sussex, UK.
Posts: 2,565
Default Re: Quad FM3 -stereo not working properly

Have you tried using an aerial amplifier to see if that improves the stereo switching.
vidjoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Nov 2020, 9:51 am   #13
stevehertz
Dekatron
 
stevehertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Rugeley, Staffordshire, UK.
Posts: 4,789
Default Re: Quad FM3 -stereo not working properly

Quote:
Originally Posted by vidjoman View Post
Have you tried using an aerial amplifier to see if that improves the stereo switching.
Hmm. The amount of times I have tried using signal boosters to improve FM performance. Usually resulted in more signal + more interference (multipath etc).
__________________
A digital radio is the latest thing, but a vintage wireless is forever..
stevehertz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Nov 2020, 10:43 am   #14
derekheeps
Tetrode
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland, UK.
Posts: 74
Default Re: Quad FM3 -stereo not working properly

Quote:
Originally Posted by stevehertz View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by vidjoman View Post
Have you tried using an aerial amplifier to see if that improves the stereo switching.
Hmm. The amount of times I have tried using signal boosters to improve FM performance. Usually resulted in more signal + more interference (multipath etc).
Yep , an aerial amplifier just amplifies all the noise and rubbish along with whatever signal might be there - it is no substitute for a better aerial , which is the only way to pull more signal out of the air .
derekheeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Nov 2020, 10:48 am   #15
vidjoman
Nonode
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: East Sussex, UK.
Posts: 2,565
Default Re: Quad FM3 -stereo not working properly

I was suggesting the aerial amplifier as a way of checking whether it switches to stereo. I agree that a proper aerial is always best.
vidjoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools



All times are GMT. The time now is 4:03 pm.


All information and advice on this forum is subject to the WARNING AND DISCLAIMER located at https://www.vintage-radio.net/rules.html.
Failure to heed this warning may result in death or serious injury to yourself and/or others.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2002 - 2020, Paul Stenning.