UK Vintage Radio Repair and Restoration Powered By Google Custom Search Vintage Radio Service Data

Go Back   UK Vintage Radio Repair and Restoration Discussion Forum > Specific Vintage Equipment > Vintage Telephony and Telecomms

Notices

Vintage Telephony and Telecomms Vintage Telephones, Telephony and Telecomms Equipment

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 12th Jun 2013, 9:16 am   #1
knocklyon35
Triode
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Kent.
Posts: 20
Default Trimphone - cannot break dial tone

Good morning,

I am having problems with all 4 of my trimphones!

I have rewired them so that all are taking calls, the dial ringer is working fine and everything seemed to be well. However on any of these phones I cannot break the dial tone; so when dialing any of the digits from 1 onwards the dial tone remains.

I have tried everything - including tips from an earlier thread on this forum about wiring T8 to T10 or T3 to T10 to identify where the problem may lie. None of this has worked either as the dial tone stubbornly remains!

I've uploaded photos to show the wiring - any help is much appreciated. I have 746 and 332 phones and they work perfectly but for some strange reason the trimphones wont dial out. I'm hoping it's a really simple explaination!

Many thanks in advance.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	A trim (1).JPG
Views:	116
Size:	67.7 KB
ID:	80754   Click image for larger version

Name:	A trim (2).JPG
Views:	113
Size:	70.0 KB
ID:	80755   Click image for larger version

Name:	A trim (3).JPG
Views:	110
Size:	92.1 KB
ID:	80756   Click image for larger version

Name:	A trim.jpg
Views:	91
Size:	67.0 KB
ID:	80757  
knocklyon35 is offline  
Old 12th Jun 2013, 10:21 am   #2
Station X
Moderator
 
Station X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ipswich, Suffolk, IP4, UK.
Posts: 14,890
Default Re: Trimphone - cannot break dial tone

Back in 2010 you started this thread where you had a similar problem with a Tele 741:-

https://www.vintage-radio.net/forum/...ad.php?t=76181

Did you ever get that phone working? If so what was the problem? You did not reply to the thread.
__________________
Graham. Forum Moderator

Keep the soldering iron hot.
Station X is online now  
Old 12th Jun 2013, 10:55 am   #3
knocklyon35
Triode
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Kent.
Posts: 20
Default Re: Trimphone - cannot break dial tone

Graham,

Thanks for the reply. Apologies I forgot to update thread (have done so now).

Yes, this problem was resolved by changing the straps and I got the 741 to work.

With the trimphones, I've followed the same arrangement and this has all the trimphones working - i.e. taking calls & making the ring tone. With each of them though; the dial tone cannot be broken.....

Ta
knocklyon35 is offline  
Old 12th Jun 2013, 12:14 pm   #4
Dave Moll
Dekatron
 
Dave Moll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: West Cumbria (CA13), UK
Posts: 4,137
Default Re: Trimphone - cannot break dial tone

Make sure that the dial is connected as follows:

D1 -> T2
D2 -> T1
D3 -> T3
D4 -> T10
D5 -> T8

D1-D2 and D3-D4 should both close when the dial is off normal
D4-D5 should open and close the appropriate number of times as the dial returns

The latter is best checked with an analogue meter as the pointer should be seen to oscillate in time with the pulses. Incidentally, all resistance measurements should, of course, be made with the 'phone NOT plugged in to the line.
__________________
Mending is better than Ending (cf Brave New World by Aldous Huxley)
Dave Moll is offline  
Old 12th Jun 2013, 3:50 pm   #5
knocklyon35
Triode
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Kent.
Posts: 20
Default Re: Trimphone - cannot break dial tone

Thanks, the wiring and set up is arranged below:

handset cord -

RED - T1
GREEN - T2
BLUE - T3
WHITE - T10

Dial terminals -

ORANGE - T8 - D5
PINK - T10 - D4
SLATE - T1 - D1
BLUE - T2 - D2
BROWN - T3 - D3

line cord -
red-T8, blue-T6, white-T18, green-T15.

STRAPPING

T4 - T5 - T6
T16 - T17 - T18 - T19


but still no joy Im afraid, its peculiar that all the phones have the same problem... yet cannot seem to break the dial tone - when dialling out, I can hear a tinkling on my extension phone; it sounds like some sort of connection is being made.... Totally baffled!
knocklyon35 is offline  
Old 12th Jun 2013, 4:14 pm   #6
Station X
Moderator
 
Station X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ipswich, Suffolk, IP4, UK.
Posts: 14,890
Default Re: Trimphone - cannot break dial tone

If you can hear tinkling on an extension phone, either its wiring or the extension jack wiring isn't correct.

One of the problems I've found when trying to sort out other people's phones and extension wiring is that often more than one master jack is fitted. The solution is to snip the components off the slave jacks.

Have you tried plugging your Trimphones directly into the master jack with the extension jack disconnected?
__________________
Graham. Forum Moderator

Keep the soldering iron hot.
Station X is online now  
Old 12th Jun 2013, 4:25 pm   #7
knocklyon35
Triode
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Kent.
Posts: 20
Default Re: Trimphone - cannot break dial tone

Thanks, yes I've done that and just tried that again - straight into master socket & no extension cables. Still the same problem though..
knocklyon35 is offline  
Old 12th Jun 2013, 10:14 pm   #8
AndiiT
Octode
 
AndiiT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Saltburn-East, Cleveland, UK.
Posts: 1,613
Default Re: Trimphone - cannot break dial tone

Hi, Are you sure that you exchange/service provider still supports pulse dialling? Although most of them are still supposed to, there have been reports of exceptions depending on who your service provider is.

regards

Andrew
AndiiT is offline  
Old 12th Jun 2013, 10:30 pm   #9
Station X
Moderator
 
Station X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ipswich, Suffolk, IP4, UK.
Posts: 14,890
Default Re: Trimphone - cannot break dial tone

I wondered about that, but in his first post in this thread knocklyon35 says:-

Quote:
I have 746 and 332 phones and they work perfectly
__________________
Graham. Forum Moderator

Keep the soldering iron hot.
Station X is online now  
Old 14th Jun 2013, 6:34 pm   #10
knocklyon35
Triode
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Kent.
Posts: 20
Default Re: Trimphone - cannot break dial tone

I think the provider does - I've a number of older phones; 746, 232 and they seem to work fine. So baffled as to what the problem is as I've rechecked wiring etc but to no avail....



thanks
knocklyon35 is offline  
Old 14th Jun 2013, 7:19 pm   #11
Station X
Moderator
 
Station X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ipswich, Suffolk, IP4, UK.
Posts: 14,890
Default Re: Trimphone - cannot break dial tone

Quote:
I think the provider does
Either they do or they don't. If you can dial calls on your other loop disconnect (pulse) phones, then clearly the line supports pulse dialling.

Can you dial calls from your other loop disconnect phones?
__________________
Graham. Forum Moderator

Keep the soldering iron hot.
Station X is online now  
Old 14th Jun 2013, 9:45 pm   #12
knocklyon35
Triode
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Kent.
Posts: 20
Default Re: Trimphone - cannot break dial tone

Hi, yes I can dial out from the other older phones - testing through the master socket and extension cable and they are okay.

Thanks.
knocklyon35 is offline  
Old 14th Jun 2013, 10:55 pm   #13
Station X
Moderator
 
Station X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ipswich, Suffolk, IP4, UK.
Posts: 14,890
Default Re: Trimphone - cannot break dial tone

Your phones appear to be wired correctly.

I am puzzled by the fact that dialling out from a phone causes the bells of other phones to tinkle. This should not happen. All bells are wired in parallel via the blue wire of the line cord and the extension wiring it connects to. Dial springs in the phone being dialled from then short out ALL the bells during dialling.

Check that the blue wires of all line cords are connected together via your extension wiring.

Check that dial spring contacts D1 & D2 and D3 & D4 are clean and that they make as soon as the dial is rotated from its normal position.

Check that dial spring contacts D4 & D5 are clean and that they make and break when a digit is dialled.

Check that the dial takes one second to return to its normal position when digit '0' is dialled.

Unplug the phone and connect a meter on ohms range between the red and white wires of the line cord. With the handset on hook you should see infinite resistance. Lift the handset and the reading should drop to a few ohms. Rotate the dial and allow it to return slowly. The reading should oscillate from high to low. If the meter is an analogue one let the dial return at normal speed. The needle should oscillate and its percentage of scale deflection will give you an idea of the mark/space ratio of the dial.
__________________
Graham. Forum Moderator

Keep the soldering iron hot.
Station X is online now  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 7:13 pm.


All information and advice on this forum is subject to the WARNING AND DISCLAIMER located at https://www.vintage-radio.net/rules.html.
Failure to heed this warning may result in death or serious injury to yourself and/or others.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2002 - 2019, Paul Stenning.