UK Vintage Radio Repair and Restoration Powered By Google Custom Search Vintage Radio and TV Service Data

Go Back   UK Vintage Radio Repair and Restoration Discussion Forum > Specific Vintage Equipment > Television Standards Converters, Modulators etc

Notices

Television Standards Converters, Modulators etc Standards converters, modulators anything else for providing signals to vintage televisions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 23rd May 2022, 6:30 am   #1
dalekmoore2007
Pentode
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 213
Default Modeline experiments

Its been a few years but i wanted to try again the PC to video to different standards converting .
I ended up buying what is now a bit old i suppose Genuine ATI RADEON HD 2400XT 256MB B276 PCI-E x16 GPU Graphics Card
i had an old desk top running windows 10 ,so built the vga to video sync circuit have not bothered video the second pulse inverter part but its built in when needed .
So this is post one as i have a few post to do to explain where i am up to see if i can get any help advice on the problems i am finding .
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	s-l1600.jpg
Views:	128
Size:	75.9 KB
ID:	257670   Click image for larger version

Name:	s-l1600 (1).jpg
Views:	114
Size:	102.2 KB
ID:	257671   Click image for larger version

Name:	VGA.jpg
Views:	125
Size:	25.3 KB
ID:	257672   Click image for larger version

Name:	SynchRed (Large) (1).jpg
Views:	110
Size:	30.6 KB
ID:	257673   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN7603.jpg
Views:	94
Size:	84.7 KB
ID:	257674  

dalekmoore2007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2022, 6:38 am   #2
dalekmoore2007
Pentode
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 213
Default Re: Modeline experiments

At the Start i had a few problems displaying both screens i am not sure this was because my desk top had a built in graphics on the mother board but i was just interested getting my plug in graphics card working which now it is checking what it can do its showing these spilt into 5 screens to post here.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN7595.JPG
Views:	101
Size:	127.5 KB
ID:	257675   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN7596.JPG
Views:	75
Size:	108.2 KB
ID:	257676   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN7597.JPG
Views:	69
Size:	111.7 KB
ID:	257677   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN7598.JPG
Views:	61
Size:	112.8 KB
ID:	257678   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN7599.JPG
Views:	55
Size:	124.3 KB
ID:	257679  

dalekmoore2007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2022, 6:48 am   #3
dalekmoore2007
Pentode
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 213
Default Re: Modeline experiments

So so far so good ,you may notice the vga socket out puts a positive 5 volt i am using this for the second circuit that works off a 5 volt supply . But that's all for later on if needed .
I also split the vga input from the socket back to the second monitor via another socket plug vga cable so i could have both a second monitor and composite video circuit same time .
So every working there so far again so good
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN7600.JPG
Views:	58
Size:	105.8 KB
ID:	257680   Click image for larger version

Name:	VGA-Pinouts-16fe4wk (1).png
Views:	59
Size:	168.9 KB
ID:	257681   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN7593.JPG
Views:	61
Size:	74.2 KB
ID:	257682   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN7594.JPG
Views:	53
Size:	67.7 KB
ID:	257683   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN7605.jpg
Views:	55
Size:	51.2 KB
ID:	257684  

dalekmoore2007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2022, 7:07 am   #4
dalekmoore2007
Pentode
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 213
Default Re: Modeline experiments

Now we get to the experimental stage ,my thinking was i don't have a a 405 line monitor yet but plan to either make one or modify a 625 line monitor shown if i get that far ! depends on mode line and my graphics card cooperating ! But i do have a 625 line monitor to test with if both mode line and graphics card can out put this its a start !
Well this sort of worked i also tried 525 line 60hz this worked also but from the advanced modeline menu as both those are there already i didn't need to paste a mode line for it .
So its a start and a start where the problems start for testing any thing else .
Since i do have mode lines for various tv systems people have posted and can use them to test i gave them a go so far no luck .
i should also mention i have hooked up my scope to view the sync pulses to see if they match mode line results and apart from 625 and 525 no luck .
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN7608.jpg
Views:	78
Size:	51.7 KB
ID:	257685   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN7612.jpg
Views:	83
Size:	59.5 KB
ID:	257686   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN7613.jpg
Views:	76
Size:	44.1 KB
ID:	257687   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN7616.jpg
Views:	109
Size:	42.4 KB
ID:	257688  
dalekmoore2007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2022, 7:28 am   #5
dalekmoore2007
Pentode
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 213
Default Re: Modeline experiments

Now i didn't want to confuse things but before i tried all of the above i tested my Lap top with mode line it only has about 5 or 6 different graphic modes and all 60hz and using the HDMI Male to VGA Female Video 1080P Adapter Cable Converter i have a second screen .funny enough it loads pasted mode lines and they show up in the advanced menu where as this is not happening on my desk top set up ! i suppose i could type them in but i am finding the dreaded red in resolution when you select ok its green as you see as i selected one of the computers graphic cards settings other wise you don't get any further.
But doing so and testing the result is not what is wanted checking the line and frame rates
So that's where i am at the moment it should work on some mode lines but i am not finding its cooperating .any ideas welcome !
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	s-l500.jpg
Views:	55
Size:	33.0 KB
ID:	257689   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen 00006.jpg
Views:	45
Size:	47.4 KB
ID:	257690  
dalekmoore2007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2022, 7:37 am   #6
dalekmoore2007
Pentode
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 213
Default Re: Modeline experiments

Today i had another look a the lap top with modeline 1.9 i had success in that 405 modeline can be selected but it changed the 50 hz to 60 hz this laptop the refresh rate is just 60hz ,when i tested the line rate it wasn't correct .
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN7623.jpg
Views:	44
Size:	72.1 KB
ID:	257719  
dalekmoore2007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2022, 8:16 am   #7
dalekmoore2007
Pentode
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 213
Default Re: Modeline experiments

Next i went back to the desk top PC and tried the same procedure ,625 line worked fine but all the other modelines in this list in the photo were giving me this error code i am starting to wonder if the PC is just as important a factor as the graphics card...
What should be easier for the graphics card in the desk top is doing worse than the laptop !
Well if any thing so far i know the lap top can also out put 625 line how ? I am stumped !how can it also output this refresh rate and not the others ?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN7632.jpg
Views:	37
Size:	66.4 KB
ID:	257721   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN7628.jpg
Views:	29
Size:	69.1 KB
ID:	257722  
dalekmoore2007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2022, 9:21 am   #8
murphyv310
Dekatron
 
murphyv310's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Kilmarnock, Ayrshire, UK.
Posts: 5,080
Default Re: Modeline experiments

Hi.
Peter Scott has had success with this but on Windows 7, I'm sure he said that Windows 10 throws up errors, could the operating system be the problem?
I think you can work with modelines on Linux, why not try a live disc or stick and see?
__________________
Cheers,
Trevor.
2M0GZQ. RSGB, GQRP, WACRAL, K&LARC. Member
murphyv310 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2022, 10:08 am   #9
dalekmoore2007
Pentode
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 213
Default Re: Modeline experiments

OH it did cross my mind the operating system could be the problem ,funny enough i have the same desk top type 2nd PC with windows 7 it was my brother inlaws but needs a pass word i need to get off him if he still remembers !
Both this lap top and the desk top are windows 10 got me beat why same results with 625 line but different results with other modelines .
i am not really that familiar with Linux but if it takes that for sure worth a try .
I really want to work this out and good doing it here to get a procedure down how to do this right with out guessing why it works for some one and not for others on their PC.
dalekmoore2007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2022, 10:52 am   #10
rambo1152
Dekatron
 
rambo1152's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Manchester, UK.
Posts: 3,428
Default Re: Modeline experiments

Fear not, I am using the same graphics card with Windows 10

Here is is a screenshot showing the driver details and the version of WinModeline I am using.

Click image for larger version

Name:	modeline graphics card.jpg
Views:	88
Size:	61.2 KB
ID:	257723

I fired it up the other day at the request of SWMBO who wants some Coronation footage playing on a vintage TV at our Jubilee party (Yes I know, it was a year later!)
__________________
--
Graham.
G3ZVT
rambo1152 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2022, 11:41 am   #11
rambo1152
Dekatron
 
rambo1152's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Manchester, UK.
Posts: 3,428
Default Re: Modeline experiments

405 240 441 625 525 selected in turn.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	405.jpg
Views:	58
Size:	79.5 KB
ID:	257724   Click image for larger version

Name:	240.jpg
Views:	34
Size:	79.4 KB
ID:	257725   Click image for larger version

Name:	441.jpg
Views:	34
Size:	80.4 KB
ID:	257726   Click image for larger version

Name:	625.jpg
Views:	26
Size:	80.5 KB
ID:	257727   Click image for larger version

Name:	525.jpg
Views:	31
Size:	80.6 KB
ID:	257728  

__________________
--
Graham.
G3ZVT
rambo1152 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2022, 12:06 pm   #12
murphyv310
Dekatron
 
murphyv310's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Kilmarnock, Ayrshire, UK.
Posts: 5,080
Default Re: Modeline experiments

Hi Graham.

Thanks for the info. So we now know it works on Windows 10. I'm now going to have a go myself.
__________________
Cheers,
Trevor.
2M0GZQ. RSGB, GQRP, WACRAL, K&LARC. Member
murphyv310 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2022, 8:16 pm   #13
dalekmoore2007
Pentode
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 213
Default Re: Modeline experiments

Quote:
Originally Posted by rambo1152 View Post
Fear not, I am using the same graphics card with Windows 10

Here is is a screenshot showing the driver details and the version of WinModeline I am using.

Attachment 257723

I fired it up the other day at the request of SWMBO who wants some Coronation footage playing on a vintage TV at our Jubilee party (Yes I know, it was a year later!)
Don't worry about the time delay took me a few years to get off my back side and finish this project off ...I was trying to get clues from you old you tube video ,there's very little on apart from yours on modeline and a pc on youtube .
One thing i didn't do was update the driver at all just plugged the thing in !
It working on windows 10 is a good and bad thing as i have to cross the problem being windows 10 off the list ; 0 )
dalekmoore2007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2022, 8:20 pm   #14
dalekmoore2007
Pentode
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 213
Default Re: Modeline experiments

Quote:
Originally Posted by rambo1152 View Post
405 240 441 625 525 selected in turn.
Well only 625 line and i think 525 are cooperating i will study these screens when i come home from work today to see my mode lines are the same or different .
On my desk top PC only the 625 line can be pasted in to mode line and it will come up on the advanced screen the others just say Hsyc error and will not select at all .
dalekmoore2007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2022, 8:25 pm   #15
dalekmoore2007
Pentode
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 213
Default Re: Modeline experiments

Quote:
Originally Posted by murphyv310 View Post
Hi Graham.

Thanks for the info. So we now know it works on Windows 10. I'm now going to have a go myself.
That would be great to see what happens on your try .
There must be a correct procedure as plug and play is not really happening at my end correct graphics card or not .
dalekmoore2007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2022, 8:39 pm   #16
dalekmoore2007
Pentode
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 213
Default Re: Modeline experiments

Does any one have a driver link or a copy off the disc ,i would think all that would be pre windows 10 on the disc .
As i said the one thing i didn't do was do a driver update unless it was already in windows 10 and i didn't need to ?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	disc.jpg
Views:	36
Size:	46.6 KB
ID:	257746  
dalekmoore2007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2022, 8:48 pm   #17
dalekmoore2007
Pentode
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 213
Default Re: Modeline experiments

found this put just gos up to windows 8
https://www.amd.com/en/support/graph...eon-hd-2400-xt
dalekmoore2007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2022, 5:10 am   #18
dalekmoore2007
Pentode
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 213
Default Re: Modeline experiments

Quote:
Originally Posted by rambo1152 View Post
405 240 441 625 525 selected in turn.
OK i put your mode lines in both verion 1.9 .1.0 modeline first 2 photos 405 line selected the dreaded red came up darn !
Modeline "664x377 25 10.1kHz 50.0HZ" 8.100 664 680 752 800 377 379 385 405 interlace -hsync -vsync
Testing next 4 modelines below just got that red error message again would not even come up in advanced menu when trying to select them .
Modeline "560x220_25 6.0kHz 25.0Hz" 3.750 560 568 584 624 220 221 233 240 hsync-vsync
Modeline "656x383 25 11.0kHz 50.0Hz" 8.820 656 665 744 800 383 384 392 441 interlace-hsync +vsync
Modeline "640x540_25 15.6kHz 50.0Hz" 13.620 640 694 758 872 540 556 562 625 interlace-hsync-vsync
Modeline "570x456_30 15.7kHz 59.9Hz" 12.080 570 621 678 768 456 472 478 525 interlace -hsync-vsync
Again only one that came close was the 405 in the advanced menu the rest just show a red error in the sync message .
Testing 625 line as yesterday trying it works fine correct sync so i trust that one so far .
Its very confusing what the problem might be !
If i every get the lower line frame rates to cooperate i plan on constructing or converting a monitor .
Due to the dot size needed for higher line rates an old 40s electrostatic crt is only good to around 70 line ,i am not sure about a newer 80s scope tube or just got with an old magnetic deflected 625 line tube all up in the air till i see some correct Sync frequencies on my scope if i were wanting 625 line i would be laughing but my luck what i want is still out of reach .
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN7641.jpg
Views:	30
Size:	56.9 KB
ID:	257747   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN7637.jpg
Views:	25
Size:	55.7 KB
ID:	257748   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN7640.jpg
Views:	28
Size:	80.3 KB
ID:	257749   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN7636.jpg
Views:	27
Size:	75.2 KB
ID:	257750   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN7635.jpg
Views:	26
Size:	72.5 KB
ID:	257751  


Last edited by dalekmoore2007; 25th May 2022 at 5:19 am. Reason: mistake
dalekmoore2007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2022, 7:23 am   #19
murphyv310
Dekatron
 
murphyv310's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Kilmarnock, Ayrshire, UK.
Posts: 5,080
Default Re: Modeline experiments

When I tried this a few years ago I got no success, the issues were faulty graphics cards, one with no sync, another with a missing colour another two just sat there with nothing. I gave up.
__________________
Cheers,
Trevor.
2M0GZQ. RSGB, GQRP, WACRAL, K&LARC. Member
murphyv310 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2022, 10:18 am   #20
dalekmoore2007
Pentode
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 213
Default Re: Modeline experiments

Quote:
Originally Posted by murphyv310 View Post
When I tried this a few years ago I got no success, the issues were faulty graphics cards, one with no sync, another with a missing colour another two just sat there with nothing. I gave up.
Yes could be a lot of things !
I am a determined ****** when i want to be i want to find out (why is it so ) if you know the line from the famous Julius Sumner Miller long gone American physicist .
We know Graham and Peter have pretty much mastered it lucked it what ever the case it works for them so it can work.
So since it can work need to find out factors causing it not to work .
We are all i am sure using different PC's so that's a big factor ,if i get no where soon getting another PC or mother board might be something to try ,get one for 10 or 20 bucks from reuse shops down here .
As far as the card being faulty it seems to work for every thing else it does so i am thinking its ok so far
dalekmoore2007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools



All times are GMT. The time now is 10:37 am.


All information and advice on this forum is subject to the WARNING AND DISCLAIMER located at https://www.vintage-radio.net/rules.html.
Failure to heed this warning may result in death or serious injury to yourself and/or others.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2002 - 2021, Paul Stenning.