View Single Post
Old 27th Jan 2020, 8:39 pm   #2
Radio Wrangler
Dekatron
 
Radio Wrangler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Fife, Scotland, UK.
Posts: 14,566
Default Re: Cutting perfect circle in acrylic

To clear up ambiguity, do you want a perfectly circular hole in a piece of perspex, or do you want a perfectly circular disc of perspex?

Perspex can me machined, but needs care over speeds and feeds to avoid chipping the edges or shattering everything.

A local machine shop could turn you a disc. If a centre hole is wanted, then things are easier, if not then it's a double-sided tape job. I can do 12 or 13 inches in the gap bed of my lathe. If you want a circular hole, then a router on a trammel is a possibility but revs need to be controlled and feeding has to be very steady. A shallow cut from each side and then a deeper cut etc until the disc breaks out. Tidy up with abrasive paper then rubbing compound and perspex polish.

David
__________________
Can't afford the volcanic island yet, but the plans for my monorail and the goons' uniforms are done
Radio Wrangler is online now   Reply With Quote