UK Vintage Radio Repair and Restoration Powered By Google Custom Search Vintage Radio Service Data

Go Back   UK Vintage Radio Repair and Restoration Discussion Forum > Specific Vintage Equipment > Vintage Computers

Notices

Vintage Computers Any vintage computer systems, calculators, video games etc., but with an emphasis on 1980s and earlier equipment.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12th Nov 2017, 3:21 pm   #1
dragonser
Hexode
 
dragonser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Carshalton, Surrey, UK.
Posts: 320
Default PowerMac 7600/120 ethernet question

HI,
I have just powered up a Powermac 7600/120 using os 9.1 and have tried to get the internet connected. But no luck.
well I guess I have to setup the tcp/ip , does anyone know know how to do it ? it is probably something reasonable obvious.
Like everything I guess it is simple when you know how to do it !
__________________
Regards Peter B
dragonser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Nov 2017, 4:23 pm   #2
OldTechFan96
Pentode
 
OldTechFan96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, Tyne & Wear, UK.
Posts: 107
Default Re: PowerMac 7600/120 ethernet question

I think that this Macintosh has Ethernet built in so connecting to the Internet should be straightforward.

Apple menu-->Control panels-->TCP/IP-->connect via Ethernet.

Your IP should be automatically found with the autoconfig option.

Last edited by OldTechFan96; 12th Nov 2017 at 4:34 pm.
OldTechFan96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Nov 2017, 11:08 am   #3
dragonser
Hexode
 
dragonser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Carshalton, Surrey, UK.
Posts: 320
Default Re: PowerMac 7600/120 ethernet question

HI,
I will take some screen shots of the various menu's. Yes it does have an ethernet port built in, but the way of getting the setting autodetected isn't obvious ( at least to me ).
__________________
Regards Peter B
dragonser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Nov 2017, 11:14 am   #4
paulsherwin
Moderator
 
paulsherwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 15,357
Default Re: PowerMac 7600/120 ethernet question

This is normally the default setting. Have you tried just plugging it into your router?
paulsherwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Nov 2017, 5:05 pm   #5
dragonser
Hexode
 
dragonser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Carshalton, Surrey, UK.
Posts: 320
Default Re: PowerMac 7600/120 ethernet question

Hi,
well the light on the router came on when I plugged in the cable. but using a browser meant i just got an error message after a short wait. I know that the machine was originally used with blue yonder probably ten years ago. I will try some more things and let you know what I find.
__________________
Regards Peter B
dragonser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th Nov 2017, 10:14 pm   #6
dragonser
Hexode
 
dragonser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Carshalton, Surrey, UK.
Posts: 320
Default Re: PowerMac 7600/120 ethernet question

Hi,
well I tried it again tonight and it worked ! I have taken a photo of the settings and must make a note of them !
__________________
Regards Peter B
dragonser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 12:21 pm   #7
OldTechFan96
Pentode
 
OldTechFan96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, Tyne & Wear, UK.
Posts: 107
Default Re: PowerMac 7600/120 ethernet question

It's good to hear that you have sorted your problem.

I would recommend the web browser Classilla. I use it on my PowerMac G3 with good results.
OldTechFan96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools



All times are GMT. The time now is 7:56 am.


All information and advice on this forum is subject to the WARNING AND DISCLAIMER located at https://www.vintage-radio.net/rules.html.
Failure to heed this warning may result in death or serious injury to yourself and/or others.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2002 - 2017, Paul Stenning.